Punjab Police Constable Recruitment 2019: Punjab Police Vacancy Notification, Eligibility criteria, Selection process Constable Jobs Online Registration Form, Fill Application form at http://www.punjabpolice.gov.in/.

The Punjab Police Recruitment Board has been announced notification multiple Police Constable (Sportspersons) vacancies. There will be 6435 vacant seats to fill for Constable Male/ Female posts. This is great news for all those candidates who are waiting for latest Punjab Govt Jobs. First candidates must check Notification for Punjab Police Constable Bharti and then start the registration process with correct details.

Candidates have to undergo various selection processes such as written exam and Physical Measurement Test/ Physical Efficiency Test (PMT/PET). They must fill Punjab Police Constable Application form with personal and academic details.

Punjab Police Constable Recruitment 2019- 6435 Constable Male/ Female Vacancies

The Applicants have passed 10th/12th class to apply for Punjab Police Constable Bharti (General Duty) Post. There are multiple phases for the selection in Punjab Police Constable. The final selection will be made based on Written Exam, and PST/PET. We are going to provide all the details and links for the latest Punjab Police Exam Pattern, exam dates, admit card, answer key, cutoff marks, and result. The Candidates can submit the Punjab Police Constable Recruitment 2019 Application form online.Punjab Police Constable Recruitment 2019

Punjab Police Recruitment 2019

Organization NamePunjab State Police Recruitment Board
Mode of ExamOnline
Post NameConstable male/Male
Total Vacancies6435
Application ModeOnline
Job CategoryPolice Jobs
LocationPunjab
Start date to apply onlineRelease Soon
Last Date to apply online Update soon
Official websitewww.punjabpolice.gov.in/ www.punjabpolicerecruitment.in

Punjab Police Constable Bharti Eligibility Criteria, Pay Scale, Fee

The Online applications for Punjab Police Constable are called from eligible candidates for filling up multiple existing openings in the rank of Police Constable of Punjab Police with the Pay Scale of Rs 21,700 to Rs.69,100/-. The candidates should be submitted online through the Punjab police website. Download Punjab Police Admit Card 

To apply online for the Punjab Police Constable Age limit should be 20 to 25 years old. Candidates have undergone PST /PET (Physical Standard Test / Physical Efficiency Test) and written examination.

Education Qualification- Candidates must have passed 10th /12th or Graduate from a recognized university/ Board/ Institution

Age Limit- The minimum age of the candidates should be 18 years and maximum should be 28 years old as on last date of the application form.

Application Fee:

It is compulsory for candidates to pay the application fee as per their category. The fee can be deposited through online mode via Net Banking, Credit Card/ Debit card.

  • General Category- Rs 400/-
  • SC/ST /BC Categories- Rs 100/-
  • Ex-Servicemen Candidates- No Fee required

Punjab Constable Answer key 

Physical Standard Test:

CategoryHeight (Minimum) cmChest (Only for Men) cm
 MaleFemaleNormalExpanded
GEN/OBC1701588387
SC /ST(H)/ST (P)1681568185

How to apply Punjab Police Constable Bharti 2019

  • Contenders may go to the official website of the Punjab Police http://www.punjabpolice.gov.in/.
  • After it goes to the valid link of the Punjab Police Constable Application Form.
  • Open the link and read the instructions of Punjab Police Constable Jobs such as Eligibility, Application fee and more.
  • Click on the apply online link and fill up all required Details
  • Need to fill all proper details for online application form such as name, address, DOB, scanned photo, scanned signature, etc
  • Candidate must have to fill all the details according to their documents in Punjab Police Application form.
  • Upload all required/ necessary documents/Certificates
  • Pay the application fee through given mode.
  • Save all the details such as registration number application number and password for further use.

Check Notification 

Apply online 

Selection Process Punjab Police Bharti

There will three main phases for Punjab Police Constable Recruitment 2019. Aspirants have to clear physical measurement Test, Physical Screening Test, and Interview-cum-Personality Test.

It is based on Written Exam, and PET/PST, and interview.

Punjab Police Constable Vacancy 2019

Region/Zone NameDistrict Police Cadre Armed Police CadreNo. of Posts
Amritsar 5990149
Jalandhar Commiossionerate6190151
Ludhiana 31090400
Border Range9794831462
Jalandhar Range128150278
Ludhiana Range339130469
Patiala Range328150478
Roopnagar Range 347280627
Ferozepur Range 8565651421
Bathinda Range 4605501010
Total386725786545
Sports Vacancies11677193
Net Total 371525016252
Constable Female Vacancies
Patiala Zone300300
Bhatinda Zone300300
Jalandhar Zone300300
Border Zone300300
Total12001200
Sport Vacancies3636
Net Total (Lady Constable)11641164
Net Total491525017416

The Candidates must be submitted the application form through online from the official website of the Punjab Police website http://www.punjabpolice.gov.in/. Check Result Punjab Constable Exam 

There is no other option for the application form of Punjab Police Constable Recruitment 2019. The Candidates must have the scanned copies of all the documents according to required details.